Skip to Content

Programs:

Trainee FAQs

FOR PROSPECTIVE TRAINEES:

1. What occupational categories can the American Immigration Council sponsor?

2. How long can the training program be?

3. What are the fees?

4. What is the refund policy?

5. How fast is the expedite service vs. standard processing?

6. How will webcam interviews affect processing times?

7. Can the American Immigration Council sponsor an international trainee who was previously in another J-1 training program or other J-1 progam?

8. Can the American Immigration Council sponsor a J-1 trainee applicant who has recently completed F-1 practical training?

9. What are the minimum qualifications for an international trainee?

10. Is there a minimum age or age limit?

 

FOR CURRENT TRAINEES:

1. How and when do I apply for a Social Security number?

2. Do I need a Social Security number in order to begin my training or internship?

3. Do I need to pay taxes?

4. I lost my passport!

5. I lost my DS-2019!

6. I lost my I-94 card!

7. Can I travel outside of the United States during my training or internship?

8. My address has changed. Who should I contact?

9. Are J-2 dependents allowed to work in the US during my training or internship?

 

FOR PROSPECTIVE TRAINEES: ^

1. What occupational categories can the American Immigration Council sponsor?

The American Immigration Council is designated by the U.S. Department of State to sponsor J-1 trainee programs in the following occupational areas:

  • Arts and Culture
  • Social Sciences, Library Science, and Social Services
  • Tourism
  • Information Media and Communications
  • Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
  • Public Administration and Law
  • The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations

2. How long can the training program be?

Training programs have a maximum duration of 18 months.

3. What are the fees?

Total fees can vary based on the type of application service requested and the specifics of the case. An up-to-date breakdown of fees can always be found on our fees page. Fees include the following services:

  • Screening & processing of J-1 training program application
  • Shipping of Certificate of Eligibility (Form DS-2019) to accepted applicantsPayment of SEVIS fee to the US Government
  • Identification of Sickness & Accident Insurance meeting U.S. government requirements for J-1 visa holders
  • Participant and host user handbooks
  • Orientation materials
  • Consulting on the J-1 visa process
  • Newsletters
  • Program monitoring
  • On-going support to J-1 trainees and host companies
  • Certificate of Completion
  • Government reporting and compliance with SEVIS

4. What is the refund policy?

Applicants are eligible for a partial refund of program fees in the case of host company or foreign national withdrawal prior to the issuance of form DS-2019 and/or prior to Consular processing. The International Exchange Center is unable to provide refunds due to rejection at the US Consulate. SEVIS and expedite fees are nonrefundable.

5. How fast is the expedite service vs. standard processing?

Applications submitted for expedited service will be reviewed within five business days or fewer; a decision will be reached on the case within this timeframe and trainee applicants will be contacted for an interview to be completed shortly thereafter. Applications filed for standard processing will be reviewed within approximately ten business days or fewer.

6. How will webcam interviews affect processing times?

The International Exchange Center at the American Immigration Council conducts a video interview with each trainee applicant prior to approving training proposals for sponsorship. Trainee applicants whose applications have been filed under our expedited service can expect to hear from a case manager regarding the interview no more than five business days after the application has been received; applicants whose applications were filed under our standard processing should expect to be contacted within approximately ten business days. It is up to individual trainee applicants to respond with their availability in a timely manner.

7. Can the American Immigration Council sponsor an international trainee who was previously in another J-1 training program or other J-1 program?

Yes. Trainees will need to wait atleast 2 years between successive J-1 training programs.

8. Can the American Immigration Council sponsor a J-1 trainee applicant who has recently completed F-1 practical training?

Yes, however the applicant must still have a degree from outside of the United States and their training or internship program must be significantly different from their OPT.

 9. What are the minimum qualifications for an international trainee?

 Potential J-1 trainees must be able to document and/or demonstrate the following in order to meet basic eligibility requirements:

 • Sufficient English language fluency (to be determined by IEC staff)

 • Post-secondary degree related to the field of the training, plus one year of related work experience outside of the United States

 OR

 • Five years of related work experience outside of the United States

 10. Is there a minimum age or age limit?

The International Exchange Center has a minimum age requirement of 18 years for participation in our program. There is no maximum age for program participation.

 

FOR CURRENT TRAINEES: ^

1. How and when do I apply for a Social Security number?

First things first: before you can apply for a Social Security number, you'll need to submit your follow-up information report to the International Exchange Center. This is the first step toward getting an SSN because it allows us, as your sponsor, to let the US government know that you have arrived and started your training. You'll need to wait at least 48 hours after submitting this information. Please also note that you may not apply for the SSN until you have been in the United States for at least ten days. You will need to apply in person for the SSN at the SSA service center closest to you. Be sure to bring your original DS-2019 form, passport (with J-1 visa and I-94 card enclosed). To find the Social Security office nearest you and to download a copy of the SS-5 form, visit http://www.ssa.gov/online/ss-5.pdf.

2. Do I need a Social Security number in order to begin my training or internship?

You do not need to have received your Social Security number in order to start your training or receive payment from your host company. If there are delays in obtaining your SSN, please be aware that this does not prevent you from beginning your training and receiving remuneration. There is no law that prevents payment to a trainee who does not yet have an SSN. If more than three (3) weeks have passed from the time that you applied for your SSN, and you still have received no response from the Social Security office, please contact us.

3. Do I need to pay taxes?

Yes, if you receive payment from your US host company, you are subject to US local, state and federal taxes.

4. I lost my passport!

If your passport has been lost or stolen, you will need to replace it immediately. First, file a police report as soon as possible by going to the closest police station and reporting your passport as lost or stolen; if possible, bring copies of the missing documents (passport, visa and I-94 card). Next contact your home country’s embassy or consulate in order to apply for a replacement passport. Report the loss of the J-1 visa in your passport to the US consular post responsible for issuing the visa.

5. I lost my DS-2019!

If you've lost your DS-2019 form, let us know by email and we will issue you a replacement form. There is a $50 fee for a replacement DS-2019, so make sure that you've really lost the original, not just misplaced it.

6. I lost my I-94 card!

If you have lost your I-94 card, you will need to contact the US Department of Homeland Security (DHS). You will need to complete an Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document.

7. Can I travel outside of the United States during my training or internship?

Yes, you are allowed to travel outside of the United States during your training. Before you can travel outside of the country, you'll need to send your original DS-2019 form(s) to our offices in Washington for an additional signature. Please include with the DS-2019 a brief letter of acknowledgement from your training supervisor and a note from you explaining the dates that you will be outside of the US and the purpose of your trip. Send all documents to the following address:

American Immigration Council

1331 G Street NW, Suite 200

Washington, DC 20005

8. My address has changed. Who should I contact?

If your address changes at any point during your training, you are required to let us know. Please do so by sending an email with your new address. We'll be sure it is updated in our records as well as in SEVIS.

9. Are J-2 dependents allowed to work in the US during my training or internship?

Yes, J-2 dependents are eligible for work authorization and should apply through a USCIS regional service center. For more information and to access appropriate forms, please visit the USCIS website: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176....